8d1e5b09 64c2 4a01 9466 716e910c308a USATSI 15752323

Full schedule, results from March Madness

[ad_1]

The NCAA Tournament is back after a one-year break due to the COVID-19 pandemic that shut down sports for most of last spring and summer.

This year’s version of March Madness will look very different. Due to health concerns, there will be no games in the four regionals played around the country. All of the 67 games on the road to determining a national champion will occur in or near Indianapolis.

It kicks off with the First Four on March 18 and concludes with the Final Four at Lucas Oil Stadium on April 3 and 5. A look at the complete schedule.

All Times EDT.

First Four

Thursday, March 18

At Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall, Bloomington, Ind.

Texas Southern 60, Mount Saint Mary’s 52

Norfolk State 54, Appalachian State 53

At Mackey Arena, West Lafayette, Ind.

Drake 53, Wichita State 52

UCLA 86, Michigan State 80 (OT)

East Regional

First-round

Saturday, March 20

At Mackey Arena, West Lafayette, Ind.

Michigan 82, Texas Southern 66

Maryland 63, Connecticut 54

At Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall, Bloomington, Ind.

LSU 76, St. Bonaventure 61

At Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Colorado 96, Georgetown 71

Alabama 68, Iona 55

UCLA 73, BYU 62

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Florida State 64, UNC-Greensboro 54

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Abilene Christian 53, Texas 52

Second round

Monday, March 22

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

UCLA 67, Abilene Christian 47

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Michigan 86, LSU 78

Florida State 71, Colorado 52

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Indianapolis

Alabama 96, Maryland 77

Regional semifinals

Sunday, March 28

Michigan (22-4) vs. Florida State (18-6), TBA

Alabama (26-6) vs. UCLA (19-9), TBA

Regional championship

Tuesday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

South Regional

First-round

Friday, March 19

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Baylor 79, Hartford 55

North Texas 78, Purdue 69 (OT)

At Mackey Arena, West Lafayette, Ind.

Wisconsin 85, North Carolina 62

Oral Roberts 75, Ohio State 72 (OT)

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Indianapolis

Villanova 73, Winthrop 63

At Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall, Bloomington, Ind.

Texas Tech 65, Utah State 53

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Arkansas 85, Colgate 68

At Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Florida 75, Virginia Tech 70 (OT)

Second round

Sunday, March 21

At Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Baylor 76, Wisconsin 63

Arkansas 68, Texas Tech 66

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Indianapolis

Oral Roberts 81, Florida 78

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Villanova 84, North Texas 61

Regional semifinals

Saturday, March 27

At Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Baylor (24-2) vs. Villanova (18-6), 5:15 p.m.

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Oral Roberts (18-10) vs. Arkansas (24-6), 7:25 p.m.

Regional championship

Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

Midwest Regional

First-round

Friday, March 19

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Indianapolis

Illinois 78, Drexel 49

Oklahoma State 69, Liberty 60

At Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Loyola Chicago 71, Georgia Tech 60

Syracuse 78, San Diego State 62

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Oregon State 70, Tennessee 56

Rutgers 60, Clemson 56

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

West Virginia 84, Morehead State 67

At Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall, Bloomington, Ind.

Houston 87, Cleveland State 56

Second round

Sunday, March 21

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Loyola Chicago 71, Illinois 58

Syracuse 75, West Virginia 72

At Lucas Oil Stadium Unity, Indianapolis

Houston 63, Rutgers 60

At Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Oregon State 80, Oklahoma State 70

Regional semifinals

Saturday, March 27

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Loyola Chicago (26-4) vs. Oregon State (19-12), 2:40 p.m.

At Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianpolis

Houston (26-3) vs. Syracuse (17-9), 9:55 p.m.

Regional championship

Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

West Regional

First-round

Saturday, March 20

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Southern California 72, Drake 56

Gonzaga 98, Norfolk State 55

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Oklahoma 72, Missouri 68

Creighton 63, UC Santa Barbara 62

At Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall, Bloomington, Ind.

Ohio 62 Virginia 58

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum, Indianapolis

Kansas 93, Eastern Washington 84

Iowa 86, Grand Canyon 74

Oregon vs. Virginia Commonwealth, no contest

Second round

Monday, March 22

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Oregon 95, Iowa 80

At Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

Gonzaga 87, Oklahoma 71

Creighton 72, Ohio 58

Southern California 85, Kansas 51

Regional semifinals

Sunday, March 28

Gonzaga (28-0) vs. Creighton (22-8), TBA

Oregon (21-6) vs. Southern California (24-7), TBA

Regional championship

Tuesday, March 30

Semifinal winners, TBA

Final Four

Saturday, April 3

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

East Regional winner vs. West Regional winner, TBA

Midwest Regional winner vs. South Regional winner, TBA

Monday, April 5

At Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis

Semifinals winner, 9 p.m.

[ad_2]

Source link

Share

Effie F. Bush is a 27-year-old junior manager who enjoys praying, social card games, and listening to music. She is inspiring and brave, but can also be very disloyal and a bit unfriendly.She is an Australian Christian who defines herself as straight. She has a post-graduate degree in business studies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.